Basehor-Linwood High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Past Seasons

2017 Basehor-Linwood
Bobcat Football
7-3

#9 Final State Ranking 4A1

Date Opponent Location Score
 9-1 Bishop Ward*  Basehor 72-0 
 9-8  Spring Hill Spring Hill  38-0
 9-15 Turner*# Turner 63-0 
 9-22 Independence  Basehor 50-0 
 9-29 Bonner Springs* Basehor 21-33 
 10-6 Lansing* Basehor 21-13 
 10-13 Piper *^ Piper 33-0 
 10-20 Atchison ^ Basehor 34-0 
 10-27 Tonganoxie *^ THS 3-10 

 11-3

Regionals @

Miege

 

Miege
6-58 

*Kaw Valley League Game

^District Game

#Homecoming

2017 Kaw Valley League Standings

Rk TEAM W L %
 1 Tonganoxie** 6 0  
2 Bonner Springs 4 1  
3 Basehor-Linwood 4 2  
 4 Piper  
 5 Lansing 2  
 6 Turner 5  
 7 Bishop Ward  0  

*KVL Champion

2017
Junior Varsity
6-3
Opponent Location Score W/L
Tonganoxie* BLHS  26-8
Bishop Ward* BWHS 26-0 
Spring Hill BLHS 16-18 
Turner BLHS  52-6
Hogan Prep*# BLHS 58-22 
Bonner Springs BSHS  28-6
Lansing LHS 30-38   L
Piper BLHS  24-32
Atchison* AHS  22-14 W   

*Combine JV-Fresh game

Freshman

0-1 
Opponent Location Score W/L
Spring Hill Spring Hill  0-28

2017

District 1 Standings

 

TEAM

SEASON

RECORD

District

Record

 

Points

Tonganoxie 9-1 3-0 +49
Basehor-Linwood  7-3 2-1  +35 
Piper  4-5  1-2 -21 
Atchison 4-5  0-3  -63 

2017 Post Season Honors

With Team Success Comes Individual Recognition

Joey Foster

KVL All-League 1st Team Linebacker

TCJ 4A1 HM All-State Linebacker

Wichita Eagle 4A1 HM All-State Linebacker 

Bobby Bell Award Semi-Finalist

Zach White

KVL 2nd Team All-League Offensive Line

KFBCA All-State 4A1 Offensive Line

Miles Beach

KVL 1st Team All-League Offensive Lineman

TCJ 4A1 Honorable Mention Offensive Line

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention Offensive Line

 

T.J. Williams

 KVL All-League 2nd Team Linebacker

TCJ 4A1 Honorable Mention Linebacker

 

Kyle Alcanter

TCJ 4A1 All-State HM Defensive Back

KVL 2nd Team Defensive Back

 

Parker Rusk

KVL 1st Team Kicker

TCJ 4A1 Honorable Mention Kicker

Nolan Ford

 KVL All-League 1st Team RB & Punter

KVL HM Linebacker

Wichita Eagle Honorable Mention Runningback

J.C. Watson

KVL All-League 1st Team Kick Returner

Jace Friesen

KVL All-League 1st Team Defensive Line

Wichita Eagle Honorable Mention Defensive Line

Luke Willis

KVL All-League 2nd Team Defensive Line

Kevin Hefton

KVL Honorable Mention Defensive Line

 

2016

Basehor-Linwood

Bobcat Football

11-1

Date Opponent Location Score W/L
 9-2 Bishop Ward* BWHS  82-0  W
 9-9  Spring Hill Basehor   50-12  W
 9-16 Turner* Basehor   57-6  W
 9-23 Independence IHS  46-6  W 
 9-30 Bonner Springs* BSHS 45-16  W
 10-7 Lansing* Lansing 45-9  W 
 10-14 Piper *^ Basehor 48-34  W 
 10-21 Atchison ^ Atchison  42-12  W  
 10-28 Tonganoxie *^ Basehor  27-12  W  

 

11-4

Regionals vs.

DeSoto

 

Basehor 

 21-14

 11-11 Sectionals vs. Ottawa Ottawa   48-14  W 
 11-18 Sub-State vs. Miege Miege   0-52  L 
 11-26

State

Championship

Topeka     

*Kaw Valley League Game

^District Game

#Homecoming

 

Bobcat Football

KVL Champions

District Champions - Regional Champions - Sectional Champions

#3 Final State Ranking 4A1

Junior Varsity

4-5

Opponent Location Score W/L
Tonganoxie Tongie 0-22  L
Bishop Ward BLHS  54-0  W 
Spring Hill SHHS  12-14  L
Turner Turner  50-18  W 
Hogan Prep BLHS  14-22  L 
Bonner Springs BLHS  22-40  L 
Lansing BLHS 20-14 OT  W 
Piper Piper  12-20  L 
Atchison BLHS  28-12  W 

Freshman

1-3 

Opponent Location Score W/L
Spring Hill SHHS  12-32  L 
Bonner Springs BLHS  24-20  W 
Lansing BLHS  14-28  L 
Piper Piper  0-26  L

 

2016 Kaw Valley League Standings

Rk TEAM W L %
 1 Basehor-Linwood  6  0 1.00
 2 Piper  4  2 .666 
 3 Bonner Springs  3  2 .600
 4 Lansing  3  3  .500
 5 Tonganoxie  2  4  .333
 5 Turner  2  4  .333
 7 Bishop Ward  0  6
 .000

 2016

District 1 Standings

 

 

TEAM

SEASON

RECORD

District

Record

 

Points

1 Basehor-Linwood 11-1 3-0 50
2 Piper 6-4 2-1 28
3 Tonganoxie 5-4 1-2 -35
4 Atchison 6-3 0-3 -43

2016 Post Season Honors

With Team Success Comes Individual Recognition

Chas Rollo

KVL All-League 1st Team Running Back

KVL All-League 1st Team Linebacker

TCJ 4A1 All-State Running Back

Wichita Eagle 4A1 All-State Linebacker - HM RB 

SHUKC All-Area Running Back

KFBCA All-State 4A1 Runningback

KPreps 4A1 All-State Runningback

Justin Phillips

KVL 1st Team All-League Quarterback

TCJ 4A1 Honorable Mention Quarterback

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention Quarterback

SHUKC All-Area Quarterback

KFBCA All-State 4A1 Quarterback

Frank Fontana Award Semi-Finalist

KPreps 4A1 All-State All-Purpose

Luke Murphy

KVL 1st Team All-League Offensive Lineman

TCJ 4A1 Honorable Mention Offensive Line

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention Offensive Line

SHUKC All-Area Offensive Line

KC Star All-Metro 2nd Team Offensive Line

T.J. Williams

 KVL All-League 2nd Team Linebacker

TCJ 4A1 Honorable Mention Linebacker

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention Linebacker

All-Simone Team

Buddy Bell Award Finalist 

Eric Scott

TCJ 4A1 All-State Defensive Back

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention DB & WR

KVL 1st Team Wide Reciever and Defensive Back

SHUKC All-Area Defensive Back

Blue-Grey Game All-American particpant

KPreps 4A1 All-State Defensive Back

Parker Rusk

KVL 1st Team Kicker

TCJ 4A1 Honorable Mention Kicker

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention Kicker

SHUKC All-Area Kicker

KPreps 4A1 All-State Kicker

Jacob Markovich

 KVL All-League Offensive Line

KVL HM Defensive Line

TCJ 4A1 Honorable Mention Offensive Line

Wichita Eagle Honorable Mention Offensive Line

Josh Emerson

KVL All-League 2nd Team Offensive Line

Alex Bejarano

KVL All-League Defensive Line

Wichita Eagle Honorable Mention Defensive Line

Jackson Brimblecom

KVL All-League 2nd Team Wide Reciever

J.C. Watson

KVL 2nd Team Defensive Back

Nolan Ford

KVL All-League Honorable Mention LB

SHUKC All-Area Linebacker

Joey Foster

KVL All-League Honorable Mention LB 

2015

Basehor-Linwood

Bobcat Football

6-5

 

Bobcat Football

District Champions                Regional Champions

#9 Final State Ranking 4A1

 

Bobcat Football

6-5

Date Opponent Location Score W/L
 9-4 Baldwin  Baldwin  19-21  L
 9-12  Lansing * Basehor   28-6  W
 9-18 Bonner Springs* Basehor   21-27  L
 9-25 Turner * Turner   30-29 OT  W 
 10-2 Eudora# Basehor   21-48  L 
 10-9 Bishop Ward * Basehor   59-0  W 
 10-16 Piper *^ Piper   55-21  W 
 10-23 Atchison ^ Basehor   20-25  L  
 10-30 Tonganoxie *^ Tonganoxie   27-8  W  

 

11-6

Regionals vs.

Louisburg

 

Basehor 

 41-34

 11-13 Sectionals vs. Eudora Basehor   59-60 2OT  L 
 11-20 Sub-State  TBD     
 11-28

State

Championship

Topeka     

*Kaw Valley League Game

^District Game

#Homecoming

Junior Varsity

9-0

Opponent Location Score W/L
Tonganoxie BLHS 26-0 W
Baldwin BLHS  20-6   W 
Lansing Lansing  32-0 W
Bonner Springs BS  32-26   W 
Turner BLHS  42-6   W 
Eudora Eudora  24-6   W 
Bishop Ward BW Forfeit   W 
Piper BLHS  48-20   W 
Atchison AHS  52-0   W 

Freshman

6-0 

Opponent Location Score W/L
Lansing Lansing  14-6
Bonner Springs BS  24-16 OT   W 
Turner BLHS  38-0   W 
Eudora Eudora  20-6   W
Piper BLHS  14-0   W
Louisburg Louisburg  24-22   W 

2015 Kaw Valley League Standings

Rk TEAM W L %
 1 Mill Valley  3  0 1.00
 2 Bonner Springs  5  1 .833 
 3 Basehor-Linwood  5  1 .833
 4 Lansing  3  3  .500
 5 Piper  3  3  .500
 5 Tonganoxie  2  4  .333
 7 Turner  1  5  .200
 8 Bishop Ward  0  4  .000

2015

District 1 Standings

 

 

TEAM

SEASON

RECORD

District

Record

 

Points

1 Basehor-Linwood 6-4 2-1 35
2 Piper 4-5 2-1 17
3 Atchison 8-1 2-1 4
4 Tonganoxie 3-6  0-3 -56

2015 Post Season Honors

With Team Success Comes Individual Recognition

Jahron McPherson

KVL All-League 1st Team Defensive Back

TCJ 4A1 All-State Defensive Back

Wichita Eagle 4A1 All-State Defensive Back 

SHUKC All-Area Defensive Back

KC Star HM All-Metro Defensive Back

810Varsity 2nd Team Defensive Back

USA Today 1st Team All-Kansas Defensive Back

2016 Kansas Shrine Bowl 

Nick Fisher

KVL 1st Team All-League Tight End

KVL Honorable Mention Defensive End 

TCJ 4A1 Honorable Mention Tight End

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention Tight End

SHUKC All-Area Tight End

Ryan Potter

KVL 1st Team All-League Linebacker

TCJ 4A1 Honorable Mention Linebacker

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention Linebacker

SHUKC All-Area Linebacker

Justin Phillips

 KVL All-League Honorable Mention Quarterback

TCJ 4A1 Honorable Mention Quarterback

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention Quarterback

 

Chas Rollo
 KVL All-League 2nd Team Runningback
Luke Murphy

KVL All-League 2nd Team Offensive Line

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention OL

Garrett Draper

KVL All-League Honorable Mention Offensive Line

Jackson Brimblecom

KVL All-League Honorable Mention Wide Reciever

 
 
 
Game One

2014

Basehor-Linwood

Bobcat Football

7-3

District Runner-Up           #12 Final State Ranking

Bobcat Football

7-3

Date Opponent Location Score W/L
 9-5 Baldwin  Basehor   20-17  OT   W
 9-12  Lansing * Lansing   13-0  W
 9-19 Bonner Springs* Bonner Springs   14-53  L
 9-26 Turner *# Basehor   35-19  W
 10-3 Eudora  Eudora   9-7  W 
 10-10 Bishop Ward * Bishop Ward   48-7  W
 10-17 Piper *^ Basehor   18-59  L 
 10-24 Atchison ^ Atchison   27-14  W 
 10-31 Tonganoxie *^ Basehor   28-7  W 
 11-7

Regionals 

Bishop Miege

Miege   0-63  L
 11-14 Sectionals  TBD     
 11-21 Sub-State  TBD     
 11-29

State

Championship

Topeka     

*Kaw Valley League Game

^District Game

#Homecoming

2014 Kaw Valley League Standings

Rk TEAM W L %
 1 Mill Valley  3  0  1.00 
 2 Bonner Springs  5  1  .833
 3 Piper  5  1  .833
 4 Basehor-Linwood  4  2  .666
 5 Turner  2  4  .333
 6 Lansing  2  4   .333
 7 Tonganoxie  1  5  .166
 8 Bishop Ward  0  5  .000

2014

District 1 Standings

 

TEAM

SEASON

RECORD

District

Record

 

Points

Piper 10-2 3-0 +63
Basehor-Linwood 7-3 2-1 +13
Tonganoxie 2-7 1-2 -35
Atchison 6-3 0-3 -41
 

2014 Post Season Honors

With Team Success Comes Individual Recognition

Jared Hiss

KVL All-League 1st Team Defensive Tackle

KFBCA All-State OL

TCJ 4A Honorable Mention All-State Defensive Lineman

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention All-State Defensive Lineman 

KC Star All-Metro Honorable Mention Defensive Line

Jahron McPherson

KVL 1st Team All-League Defensive Back 

TCJ 4A Honorable Mention Defensive Back

Wichita Eagle 4A1 Honorable Mention Defensive Back

Caleb White

 KVL 1st Team All-League Offensive Tackle

Nick Fisher

 KVL All-League Honorable Mention Defensive Back

SHUKC 1st Team All-Area Defensive Back

Cody VanGosen
 KVL All-League Honorable Mention Defensive Line
Chase Unruh
K-Preps 4A-1 All-State Return Specialist